http://www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/SupremeCourt/2011/February/109954.pdf
[…] The result: banks and lenders were thrilled; contractors were furious.
After public outcry and warring legislative bills, the legislature passed H.B. 3636, and the bill was signed into law on February 11, 2013 as P.A. 97–1165. It essentially reverses Cypress Creek and provides that a lender has priority only to the value of the land at the time of the owner-general prime contract and that lien claimants (contractors) take priority for the value of all improvements constructed after the prime contract (not just the specific improvements performed by an individual contractor).
770 ILCS 60/16 of the Act now reads:
When the proceeds of a sale are insufficient to satisfy the claims of both previous incumbrancers and lien creditors, the proceeds of the sale shall be distributed as follows: (i) any previous incumbrancers shall have a paramount lien in the portion of the proceeds attributable to the value of the land at the time of making of the contract for improvements; and (ii) any lien creditors shall have a paramount lien in the portion of the proceeds attributable to the value of all subsequent improvements made to the property.
At this point it’s too early to tell what impact HB 3636 will have on construction lending and mechanics lien law in Illinois. Stay tuned.
PBP