Rule 276 continues: “If, at the hearing upon the motion, it appears that the defendan
[…] The two key rules that govern challenging a confessed judgment in Illinois are Supreme Court Rule 276 and Code Section 2-1301 (735 ILCS 5/2-1301). The latter provides that “any person for a debt bona fide due may confess judgment by himself or herself or attorney duly authorized, without process” and that the “application to confess judgment shall be made in the county in which the note or obligation was executed or in the county in which one or more of the defendants reside or in any county in which is located any property, real or personal, owned by any one or more of the defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c).
Confession of judgment provisions in consumer transactions are void. A “consumer transaction” is a sale, lease, assignment, loan, or other disposition of an item of goods, services, or intangibles where the primary purpose is for personal, family, or household use. Id.